Saint Johns, Florida 32259


(727) 4-USNBJA

   

 

 

 

ASSOCIATION PLANK OWNERSHIP

 

Plank ownership for the Beach Jumpers website was started in 2001 to help defray the rising costs of maintaining a website and association operation. The cost of a plank was limited to $19.95 at the time.

Honorary plank ownership certificates were presented to all members, free of charge, who served as Beach Jumpers during World War II, and in some cases for other special considerations or accomplishments.

Plank ownership was discontinued in 2004, as the Association By-Laws  now require an annual dues. This dues helps defray all costs incurred by the Association. The members listed in the right column are certificate Plank owners in the Association.

 

 

 

 

 

CAPT Douglas Fairbanks, Jr., BJU-1, Founder

 

CAPT Phil H. Bucklew, BJU-2
 

CDR Berry D. Willis Jr., BJU-1

 

CDR Robert E. Lando, BJU 8 & 7

 

CDR Charles Witherspoon, BJU-1

 

LCDR. William Clemente, BJU-2 & 1

 

LT C. Felix Harvey, BJU-2

 

LT Burt Bittner, BJU-6
 

LT Jack Carlton, BJU-6


LT Otto Niederer, BJU-1 & 2

 

LTjg James Allen, BJU-3 & 8

 

LTjg Henry S. Grauten, BJU-7
LTjg William Hower, BJU-1

ENS Harvey Bullock, BJU-4

ENS. Joseph Hogan, BJU-6

CRM Robert E. Rainie, BJU-1 & 9

CRM Edwin 'Ed' Benjamins, BJU-6

RDC Joseph M. Davis, BJU-1

RMC William E. Johnson, BJU-1

RD/1c Frederic J. Driscoll, BJU-4

SFM/1c Paul E. Burkey, BJU-1

GM/1c Robert R. Maguire, BJU-4 & 11

QM/2c Charles B. Brewer, BJU-5

QM/2c John Sandwick, BJU-3

SO/2c Wilmer 'Bill' Cochran, BJU-6

RT/2c Norris F. Fanning, BJU-7

ETM/2c Robert E. Roy, BJU-6

ET2 Joseph Johnson, BJU-2

RM/2c Charles A. Vorndran, BJU-5 & 9

SM/2c William Skinner, BJU-1

SK/2c James Scott, BJU-10

RM3/c Chester Gacek, BJU-9

RD3 John B. Casto, BJU-2

RT3/c Malcolm M. Kreske, BJU-9

SN Arthur Henoch, BJU-3
SN/1c John Harris, BJU-11

 

= Deceased

 

PLANKOWNERS 2004

EM3 Roy Havekost, BJU-2
RD2 William Griffin, BJU-2
ETSN Ken Kisselburg, BJU-1
EMC John McLeod, BJU-1
RD2 Roger Mills, BJU-2
ETN3 Larry Markaverich, BJU-1
RMC G.R. Cason, BJU-1
LTjg Bernie Wolf, BJU-2
ETN3 Steve Olinger, BJU-1
QM1 James J. McAndrew, BJU-2
RD2 Barry Trauger, BJU-1
SFM2 Frank W. Moore, BJU-2
ET3 Don Hilton, BJU-2
LCDR Jack F. Roeser, BJU-1
RM1 William D. Brinson, BJU-2
ET2 Bart M. Semanchick, FCG-2
RDC Richard L. Stuber, BJU-1
IC3 Danny W. Smither, BJU-1

SN Kyle Bates, BJU2 & 1

EN1 Keith Bennett, BJU-2

CWO3 Curtis Clark, BJU-1

ETSN Dannie Cooper, BJU-1

RM2 Harry Cooper, BJU-1

RM1 Jerry DeWeese, BJU-1

EM3 Rick Dodge, BJU-2

ETC James Dunnington, BJU-2

RM2 Paul Fisher, BJU-2 & 1

EW2 David Haapala, FEWSG

Capt. James Hobbs, BJU-1

RD2 Thomas Janssen, BJU-1

RD2 Bruce MacGilvray, BJU-1

EM2 Wayne Miller, BJU-2

PN3 Thomas Peterson, BJU-2

RD2 Donald Placek, BJU-2

ENFN Donald Riggs, BJU-1

CWO3 Edward Smallacombe, BJU-2

RM1 Carl Stambaugh, BJU-1

RD2 Eugene Stanley, BJU2

RMC Richard Watson, BJU-1

CDR Douglas Webster, FCG-1
 

 

PLANKOWNERS 2003

EM3 Roy Havekost, BJU-2
RD2 William Griffin, BJU-2
ETSN Ken Kisselburg, BJU-1
EWC Nick Anderson, BJU-2
EMC John McLeod, BJU-1
RD2 Ron Casto, BJU-2
RD2 Roger Mills, BJU-2
ETN3 Larry Markaverich, BJU-1
RM3 Roy C. Welch, BJU-1
RMC G.R. Cason, BJU-1
BM3 Larry Smith, BJU-2
BM3 Vincent Piscitelli, BJU-2
LTjg Bernie Wolf, BJU-2
RMC Edward Salazar, BJU-1
ET2 Joseph Johnson, BJU-2
ETN3 Steve Olinger, BJU-1
OS2 David E. Glaza, BJU-1
ET1 John V. Spielmann, BJU-2
QM1 James J. McAndrew, BJU-2
LCDR William Clemente, BJU-2 & 1
RD2 Barry Trauger, BJU-1
SFM2 Frank W. Moore, BJU-2
ET3 Don Hilton, BJU-2
DC3 Joseph Carter, BJU-2
LTjg Brian Reynolds, BJU-2
DC3 Carl Sexton, BJU-2
LCDR Michael J. Zakrajsek, FCG-1
RMC William McMinn, BJU-1
EN2 Gordon Welch, BJU-2
LCDR Jack F. Roeser, BJU-1
RM1 William D. Brinson, BJU-2
OS1 H. Frank Hazelwood, BJU-2
OTC J. Paul Wamsley, FCG-1
RD2 J. Garry Williams, BJU-2
ETR2 Steve Zeiger, BJU-2
ET2 Bart M. Semanchick, FCG-2
RM1 Eugene D. Ruybal, BJU-1
RDC Richard L. Stuber, BJU-1
IC3 Danny W. Smither, BJU-1
 

PLANKOWNERS 2002

EM3 Roy Havekost, BJU-2
RD2 William Griffin, BJU-2
ETSN Ken Kisselburg, BJU-1
EWC Nick Anderson, BJU-2
EMC John McLeod, BJU-1
RD2 Ron Casto, BJU-2
RD2 Roger Mills, BJU-2
ETN3 Larry Markaverich, BJU-1
RM3 Roy C. Welch, BJU-1
RMC G.R. Cason, BJU-1
BM3 Larry Smith, BJU-2
BM3 Vincent Piscitelli, BJU-2
LTjg Bernie Wolf, BJU-2
RMC Edward Salazar, BJU-1
ET2 Joseph Johnson, BJU-2
ETN3 Steve Olinger, BJU-1
OS2 David E. Glaza, BJU-1
ET1 John V. Spielmann, BJU-2
QM1 James J. McAndrew, BJU-2
LCDR William Clemente, BJU-2 & 1
RD2 Barry Trauger, BJU-1
RD3 Joseph J. Pettigrew, BJU-1
SFM2 Frank W. Moore, BJU-2
ET3 Don Hilton, BJU-2
DC3 Joseph Carter, BJU-2
LTjg Brian Reynolds, BJU-2
DC3 Carl Sexton, BJU-2
LCDR Michael J. Zakrajsek, FCG-1
RMC William McMinn, BJU-1
EN2 Gordon Welch, BJU-2
 

 

PLANKOWNERS 2001

EM3 Roy Havekost, BJU-2
RD2 William Griffin, BJU-2
ETSN Ken Kisselburg, BJU-1
EWC Nick Anderson, BJU-2
EMC John McLeod, BJU-1
RD2 Ron Casto, BJU-2
RD2 Roger Mills, BJU-2
ETN3 Larry Markaverich, BJU-1
RM3 Roy C. Welch, BJU-1
RMC G.R. Cason, BJU-1
BM3 Larry Smith, BJU-2
BM3 Vincent Piscitelli, BJU-2
LTjg Bernie Wolf, BJU-2
RMC Edward Salazar, BJU-1
ET2 Joseph Johnson, BJU-2
ETN3 Steve Olinger, BJU-1
OS2 David E. Glaza, BJU-1
ET1 John V. Spielmann, BJU-2
QM1 James J. McAndrew, BJU-2
LCDR William Clemente, BJU-2 & 1
RD2 Barry Trauger, BJU-1
RD3 Joseph J. Pettigrew, BJU-1
SFM2 Frank W. Moore, BJU-2
ET3 Don Hilton, BJU-2
DC3 Joseph Carter, BJU-2
 

 

Back to top